Governors

College Governors have a wide range of responsibilities. They help to raise the standards of student achievement and plan the College’s future direction.  Governors are also accountable for the performance of the College to parents and the wider community.

If you wish to contact a member of the Governing body, in the first instance please contact Mrs Joinson, Mr Sheeran’s PA by calling 01744 678 030.  Alternatively, please address post to Mrs Joinson, who will handle as necessary.

Chair of Governors: Mrs Margaret Bellis

Image updated September 2021 and will be updated as the Chair of each committee is elected.

MEET OUR GOVERNORS

In alphabetical order:

Garry Anders
Co-Opted
Term of Office start date: 1st September 2019
End date: 31st August 2023

Geoffrey Appleton
Co-Opted
Term of Office start date: 1st September 2019
31st August 2023

Innes Arnold
Co-Opted
Term of Office start date: 1st September 2019
End date: 31st August 2023

Shana Begum
Parent Governor
Term of Office start date: 15th February 2019
End date: 14th February 2023

Margaret Bellis
Co-opted
Chair of Governors
Term of Office start date: 1st September 2019
End date: 31st August 2023

Stephen Boardman
Co-opted
Term of Office start date: 28th March 2019
End date: 27th March 2023

Kathryn Campbell
Co-Opted
Term of Office start date: 1st September 2019
End date: 31st August 2023

Russell Cormack
Co-Opted
Term of Office start date: 1st September 2019
End date: 31st August 2023

Mrs J Kellet
Co-opted
Term of Office start date: 17th September 2020
End date: 16th December 2024

Lynne Sayle
Staff Governor
Term of Office start date: 11th November 2020
End date: 10th November 2024

Cameron Sheeran
Headteacher
Term of Office start date: 1st September 2015

Manycia Uddin
Local Authority
Term of Office start date: 23rd May 2019
End date: 22nd May 2023

Paul Clifford Worthington
Co-Opted
Term of Office start date: 23rd March 2021
End date: 22nd March 2025

Carlo Amadio *Resigned as Co-Opted Governor*
Term of Office start date: 23rd March 2021
End date: – 24th November 2021 date of resignation

KEY GOVERNOR INFORMATION

MINUTES OF FULL GOVERNOR BODY MEETINGS (part one)

2020 – 2021 academic year
15/10/2020
17/12/2020
11/02/2021
01/04/2021
20/05/2021
08/07/2021

2019 – 2020 academic year
02/04/20 and 21/05/20 meetings were cancelled due to Covid.
17/10/2019
19/12/2019
13/02/2020
25/06/2020